Wonderland
6.02.2006

8th Day of Nothing



Current Mood: Blank
Music to My Fancy: I'll Be Around [Duvall]

School's been out for eight days and I still haven't gotten 'round to signing up for an online class I need. See, I kinda skipped English 2 this year and went straight into AP English [a junior class], and, for some wacky reason, I still need to take English 2. I agreed with the AP person and an administrator to take it online during the summer, but I've been too lazy to call my friend and get the link. I've been too lazy for many things so far. I dunno why I can't just take English 2 my senior year :) . Besides that, I have a mural that needs finishing in my mom's friend Alice's daughter Mary's room [not all that complicated]. Alice is one of those people [like my mom] who loooves Disney, and, like every other girl in America it seems, Mary had a Disney princess room. It was to my surprise [and great happiness] that Mary decided she wanted an Alice in Wonderland mural on her wall after not being able to decide between a hella lot of princesses [though afterwards we found out it was cause her mom's name is Alice]. Alice actually ended up finding a buncha Alice in Wonderland bedroom stuff that matches the mural nicely, so no more princess. But anyway, I started that during Spring Break and haven't had much time to finish it but now I have no excuse. The progress so far is it's completely sketched out, and the grass, hedge maze walls, red rose tree, Dinah, hills, sky, talking flowers, jacket on the White Rabbit, and Alice's dress are painted [all in that order I think]. What's left is Alice, the rest of the White Rabbit, the pathway leading to noone-knows-where, and the stone border around it. Oh, and the Cheshire Cat, how could I forget! Among the art I'm making on little Mary's wall, a number of summer assignments for AP Drawing have been given to me, as every year, to complete for next year's class. I actually like the assignments as they test my creativity, and I haven't had much of a chance to express my imagination for a while. The one assignment I can't wait to start is the deconstruction of a book, where we need a hard cover book to just draw in and express ourselves. I bet you all know what book I'm gonna use :) . I think since Alice in Wonderland is such a small book, I'll also purchase Through the Looking Glass. Together they should equal an appropriate amount of pages to play with.Oh! BRB gotta walk my fluffy little white cosplay partner!

Ok back. ::feeds cosplay partner some goldfishies:: gah, I have me some bad allergies today, I can't stop sneezing! With that, I bet I'm allergic to these kids I have to put up with till they come no more. See, my mom's friend from karate [they don't do karate, their kids do] needed someone to babysit her kid while she goes to work or something so there's kid #1. She wasn't that bad till she started coming to my house everyday :( , she's super annoying. Now, kid #2 is a child I babysat once during Winter Break, but he's only here this week and today's his last day. There might be a kid #3 but I'm praying not because kid #3 would be this bastard Marty that lives down the street from me. I hate that kid. It sucks having kid #1 waltz through my room every 10 minutes to see what I'm doing, cause I hate people coming in my room unless I invite them in. I dunno guess it's a territory issue. I don't have the patience to deal with kids -_- . On a lighter note, I was invited to a little reunion for people who went to my elementary in the same grade today. It's basically all the people from that school who found each other on myspace. I'm hoping Blake will be there, cause he's one of the people I always say I'm gonna meet up with and then never do.. I started talking to him months ago cause I had the biggest crush on him in 5th grade and I wanted to know what he was like now. Long story short, I love that jew :) . So yea, I'll have to ask if he comes on later.. or I'll text him ::forgot she had his number this whole time::. I figure I'll get to the mall before we're all supposed to meet up and have my bf come too so I can buy him a going away present. He's leaving me to go to Germany for a month ;-; .. but I figure it's the perfect opportunity to get all my cosplays/ homework/ The Skippy and Pappy and Domi show done. Yes, we are recording the coolest show ever this month. Or the most worthless. You guys come back to me with your insights once it's on Google Video.

I never realized I had so much to say :o



Posted at 9:07:00 AM